The uses of castor oil are quite numerous, this is a very popular oil used in many hair products to promote hair growth and restore loss strands. You can find castor oil in so many of your household products such as Dettol, hair cream, body cream, conditioner, shampoo, etc.
Castor oil is a natural moisturizer that has antibacterial effects, it can be applied topically on the skin to get rid of skin infections such as acne, and fungus. Because it is rated as a comedogenic oil, it doesn’t clog pore on the skin nor cause blackheads therefore, it is safe for sensitive skin.
You can also benefit from castor oil if you are looking for an even complexion, this is possible due to its fatty acid content which helps promote the growth of healthy skin tissue.
One of the main uses of castor oil is for treating constipation, it has other medicinal uses as well. Castor oil dosage as a laxative: you can take ½ a teaspoon of castor oil to relieve the constipation effect. Do not take much of the oil as it could cause diarrhea.
You can make your own castor oil at home using the raw castor beans; there is also a video on how to make this oil below:
Castor oil is also used on the skin due to its rich content of fatty acid; it is usually applied on the face to give a smooth and soft feel. It is very beneficial for many skin conditions such as dry skin, stretch marks, dermatosis, and acne.
What are the uses of castor oil?
- Castor oil is a natural hair moisturizer, it retains moisture and promotes hair growth; See some benefits of using castor oil on the hair
- Many people use castor oil to make hair products like hair cream, weavon oil, and conditioner
- This homemade oil is used as a mold inhibitor; it helps to preserve grains such as rice, wheat, and pulses from spoiling in time. This is very common in India, Nepal, and Pakistan,
- Some of our everyday household products such as soaps, body creams, lotions, and shampoos are made with castor oil
- You can use the oil as a massage oil for both hair and skin
- Popular cosmetic products like lipsticks, lip gloss, and lip balms are also made using castor oil.
- Castor is useful in making Dettol/septol antiseptics and disinfectants
- Use for making paints
- Other uses of castor oil are for making brake fluid, lubricants, hydraulic, dyes, and paints
For easy absorption, it is best to dilute castor oil with other oils such as coconut oil or olive oil, with the recommended ratio of 1:1. this will allow the thick viscous oil to penetrate into the skin easily.