Neem oil is a topical oil made from neem leaves, neem seeds, or even the branch. It is very bitter but it’s an amazing oil due to its various uses such as for hair, face and skin, and other health benefits. The smell or odor of neem oil is similar to garlic odor, or sulfur. Neem oil is also known as Indian lilac oil.
There are two ways to make neem oil at home. This includes the use of a cold-pressed method just like this homemade coconut oil recipe and the double boiling method. In order to get organic, 100 percent pure, cold-pressed neem oil, it is best you make it yourself at home. It is pretty simple and easy to do. When you make this oil at home, the Natural Vitamin E and many other ingredients are preserved for the benefit of your skin. You need the vitamin E for skin nourishment and repair of damaged cells.
When extracting oil from neem leaves using the double boiling method, just be sure you don’t boil the leaves directly on heat; high heat destroys the nutrients you need for your hair and skin. This is the reason why I used the double-boiling method to avoid heating the leaves directly; it makes it faster to extract the contents of the neem leaves. However, you can always opt for the cold-pressed method if you prefer it cold-pressed, which usually takes longer.
Table of Contents
Neem oil benefits
Nimtree oil has many health benefits as well as non-health benefits that are mentioned below:
- Indian lilac oil contains fatty acids, antioxidants, and antimicrobial compounds: All these compounds may be of benefit to the skin in many different ways; they can help combat skin infections, promote wound healing, and reduces wrinkles caused by aging.
- For the treatment of skin infection: it is used for the treatment of skin infections and also effective in the treatment of acne. Indian lilac oil reduces the size of scars on the skin.
- Used in beauty products: it has been used in most beauty products and skincare products including hair products.
- To treat dry skin and wrinkles: it is naturally rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin E is very essential in the treatment of dry skin and wrinkles. It can penetrate deeply into the skin, healing the cracks that occur from severe dryness and has the ability to trap in moisture in the skin.
Other Benefits and Usage
- Stimulation of collagen production: Neem oil can stimulate the production of collagen thereby helping your skin stay youthful as you grow older.
- It is used for the treatment of acne: This oil is capable of reducing scars on the skin as a result of vitamin E in it. It is also used for treating acne on the face due to its antibacterial properties.
- Treatment of dandruff: The oil contains a natural anti-fungal property, this is why it is included in many dandruff shampoos and conditioners.
- Improves and stimulates hair growth- it moisturizes the scalps and prevents dry and itchy scalp, thereby encouraging healthy hair growth.
- Other health benefits include treating the symptoms associated with psoriasis, skin disorders (scabies), and eczema. Neem oil has been used a long time ago for an effective remedy for acne, and it reduces the risk of having skin cancers.
- Fatty acids (EFA)
- Vitamin E
Neem has a wide number of uses such as
- It is used for making herbal shampoos
- You can use the oil as a mosquito repellant
- The oil works well in the treatment of skin-related infection such as rashes, eczema
- Beauty skincare also incorporates neem oil in the production of hair oil, soap, and lotions.
- Natural oil like neem contains anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and antiseptic properties. All these compounds are effective in treating hair and skin conditions such as the prevention of hair lice and dandruff.
- Indian lilac oil is effective when applied to the area of the skin bitten by an insect; it helps to reduce itchiness, redness, and inflammation. This is mostly combined with sesame oil in the ratio of 1/10
Steps on How to Make Neem Oil at Home
- Detach your neem leaves from the branches
- Wash the leaves thoroughly with clean water to get rid of any dirt and allow the leaves to drain in a colander or spread on a flat surface.
- After drying, add them into the blender and blend into tiny pieces then transfer them into a container for double boiling. To the container add your carrier oil such as Olive oil, Coconut oil, or any oil of choice, to cover the leaves.
- Add water in a pot on a stovetop and bring in the container having the blended neem leaves; to which you have added oil. This method is known as the double-boiling method and it prevents direct heating of the leaves, thereby preserving most of the nutrients in the neem leaves.
- Continue boiling and stirring until the color of the leaves changes or fades while the oil takes the greenish color of the neem leaves. Once this occurs, your oil has been infused with the nutrients in the leaves.
- Remove from heat and drain using a fine strainer.
- Your Neem oil is ready for use; it can be stored in a clean dark bottle.
Most essential oils such as neem oil are unstable when exposed to light; it may not work optimally if you place in direct sunlight. Neem oil therefore should be stored in a dark place.
How to apply neem oil on the skin
Some people may react to neem oil. It is better to test if you are allergic to neem oil before using it. All you need to do is to dip a finger and rub it on a small patch on your arm. If you react within 24 hours either by itching or swelling, discontinue its use but if no reaction occurs, you can then apply wherever you want.
Dr. Brown is the founder of Jotscroll, he is a Medical Doctor, Entrepreneur, and author. Dr. Razi Brown holds a medical degree from the University of San Diego. He has invested in many startups and is currently working on his fifth book to be published in the upcoming year.