How to make sesame oil at home for cooking, hair, and skin

How to make sesame oil
Homemade Sesame oil

Sesame oil is a very popular cooking oil extracted from pressed sesame seeds; the oil is widely used and is common in Chinese and Asian cuisines, it is mostly used to enhance the flavor of food.

Sesame oil is naturally gluten-free oil; it can be used as a cooking oil and in cosmetic products to promote hair growth and to massage the skin. This oil is rich in iron, calcium, copper, magnesium, zinc, and it is also very beneficial for overall skin health because of these minerals. Sesame is also called beniseed in Nigerian dialect; the seeds are very useful in cooking sauce, soups, coating of meat, and many other savory recipes.

Two types of sesame oil

There are usually two types of sesame oil in the market; the toasted and the un-toasted oil or cold-pressed

Toasted oil

You can easily differentiate toasted oil from the non-toasted variety; the difference is in the flavor. The toasted oil is extracted from the already toasted sesame seeds; the toasting process helps release more flavor in the oil. This is exactly what happens when you toast spices; their flavors are intensified.

Toasted sesame oil has a distinctive taste, a nutty, and toasty flavor which is richer and darker in color. The toasted oil is generally used as a flavor enhancer to add taste to sauces, stir-fries, soups, and stews.  This added flavor makes toasted sesame oil better for finishing than cooking. Toasted oil has a low smoke point; the temperature at which it burns is too low for regular sauteing or frying, and the flavor is too intense to use alone as a base for a marinade or salad.

Toasting the seeds before extracting the oil is what creates the unique, intense flavor, however, without this, the exact flavor of toasted oil cannot be gotten.

Untoasted or cold-press oil

The non-toasted oil is tasteless and has a light color just like peanut oil; it has a milder flavor and is used as a neutral cooking oil.

In the commercial market, you may likely come across more than one color of sesame oil; some of the oils could range from light to deep reddish-yellow. This is due to the color of the seed processed and the method of milling; it does not really matter provided the oil is milled from well-cleaned seed,

The best way to extract sesame oil is by using minimal temperature; you can easily extract sesame oil at home using the cold-pressed method or the toasted method. When the oil is extracted under low-temperature conditions, the nutritional contents and value of the oil are preserved and are not exposed to chemical solvents or high temperatures during the extraction process. Depending on the amount of oil you want to yield, you can use more or less of the sesame seed.

Does sesame oil go bad?

Sesame oil can last for months when you make it with no water in it. You can expel the water by frying the oil when made, this evaporates the water, living only the oil which you can store in an airtight container. If you don’t want to heat it up, then you can refrigerate the oil, but refrigerating the oil will change its amber color and make it a bit cloudy. Make sure you keep it in a covered container before refrigerating it. It is a good substitute for olive oil for cooking:

Sesame oil benefits and uses

  1. Sesame seed oil is a highly beneficial oil for hair, skin, and health overall; it is used to improve heart health, boost metabolism and reduce the risk of cancer
  2. The oil contains high unsaturated fats that are good for you. However, you can use it for cooking delicious meals such as fried rice, making sauce, and many other food recipes.
  3. You can use it as a massage oil for preventing stretch marks; it has anti-aging property, and moisturizes the skin as well as regenerating the skin.
  4. Sesame oil helps to lower blood pressure and may also fight stress and depression.
  5. For oral health: You can take 1 tablespoon of sesame oil on an empty stomach and swish in the mouth for 20 minutes before spitting it out.
  6. It can reduce the pain of rheumatoid arthritis.

For Making Sesame oil You will Need

  • Sesame seeds
  • Saucepan or baking sheet
  • Blender
  • Spoon
  • Bowls
  • Cheesecloth
  • Storage container
  • Refrigerator

Steps on how to make sesame oil at home

Toasting the sesame seeds

  1. Clean your sesame seeds first by picking out tiny stones and debris, this will enable you to get a clean oil at the end.
  2. Bring sesame seeds into a saucepan, place it on a stovetop. Toast the seeds on medium heat for 10-5 minutes stirring continuously with a mixing spoon until they are evenly brown.
  3. Once they are evenly toasted, you will notice a pleasant, nutty aroma from the seeds; remove the seeds from heat and transfer into a dish to cool down fast.
  4. Toasting the seeds will help release more oil from the seeds during the extraction process and in turn, gives the oil a nutty and pleasant aroma.

Extracting the oil from the seeds

  1. Transfer the toasted seeds into the blender and blend until it turns out very smooth.
  2. Next, pour the blended seeds into a bigger bowl, add about two to three cups of cold or warm water to it,  use your hand to mix the mixture well to form a runny paste.
  3. Spread cheesecloth over a medium bowl; you can secure the cheesecloth with a string or rubber band. By doing this, you will easily strain the oil and water mixture from the chaff. If the paste is still creamy and you notice some traces of oil in it, add a cup of water to it and mix it the second time to extract all the oil from it.
  4. When you have extracted the oil, place the bowl containing the sesame extract in the freezer, or keep it in a cold place for 2 hours or more.
  5. After that, you will notice a separation line between the sesame oil and the water. If you had left it in the freezer, there will be a frozen layer just like when making cold-pressed coconut oil.
  6. Use a spoon to carefully scoop out the oil floating on top making sure you’re not fetching the water along.
  7. Scoop all the oil into another bowl and repeat this until you are done separating all the oil from the water. When you are done, pour the oil into a clean storing jar with a fitting lid.
  8. Your oil is ready, place in the refrigerator, and defrost it whenever you want to use it.